The following video is brought to you courtesy of the They will Kill You YouTube Channel. Click the video below to watch it now.
? NEW MERCH AVAILABLE: https://theywillkillyou.com/
Follow us on Instagram: @theywillkillyou
Voiceover by Carl Mason: [email protected]
The leopard is a big cat, of the Felidae family, and a member of the Panthera genus that also includes lions, tigers and jaguars. Leopards have large skulls; long, muscular bodies and relatively short legs. They have well-camouflaged fur marked by darks spots which are grouped in rosettes. Much like jaguars, leopards can be melanistic, meaning that they exhibit a black pigmentation. These rare specimens are usually referred to as black panthers. The maximum recorded weight for a leopard, found in Southern Africa, was roughly 212 pounds with a length of 8.7 feet. They typically tend to grow larger in areas where they’re apex predators and don’t face competition from lions or tigers. Leopards are arguably the best climbers of all the big cats. This means that they can rapidly move around the environment, searching for the perfect spot and finding the right moment to strike.
There are currently 8 leopard subspecies officially recognized by the Cat Specialist group. Nowadays, these creatures inhabit less than a quarter of their historical range. Expansion of agriculturally used land in their natural habitats has reduced the leopard’s range. It’s one of the reasons that leopards sometimes wander into cities or villages. The most widespread subspecies is the African leopard, found in most of sub-Saharan Africa. The Indian leopard is widely distributed in the Indian subcontinent while other leopard subspecies can be found in Java, Sri Lanka, the Arabian Peninsula or eastern Turkey. The most endangered leopard subspecies, also described as the rarest big cat in the animal kingdom, is the Amur leopard. As of 2019, only about 90 of them are believed to inhabit a large area along the Russian-Chinese border. When they hunt, leopards rely on their acute hearing and vision, but their sense of smell is also quite keen and has occasionally been described as better than a tiger’s. Leopards prey on over 100 different species, including ungulates, primates, jackals, foxes or cheetahs. They’re solitary and territorial animals that are mainly active at night.
There are a few measures to take towards avoiding an encounter with a leopard. Avoid cubs at all cost, even if you think they’re alone. Leopards have a well-developed sense of smell so the mother will likely already know you’re there. They’re protective of their young.If you do encounter a leopard and it’s close to you, don’t look it in the eye. This creature relies heavily on camouflage and looking directly at its eyes will let it know that its cover has been blown. Back away slowly but stop if the leopard starts moving towards you.